contact_phoneCall us +234 (0) 9073530044

ENTERTAINMNET

FULL LIST: Africa Movie Academy Awards 2023 winners

todayOctober 30, 2023 84

Background
share close

The 19th edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards was held on Sunday, October 29, 2023, at the prestigious Balmoral Convention Centre in Ikeja, Lagos.

Filmmakers from around the world gathered at the awards gala to honour and recognise the outstanding achievements in African cinema.

The event served as a platform to celebrate the very best in the industry, bringing together talented individuals from diverse backgrounds under one roof.

Nancy Isime, Rahama Sadau, and Richard Ato Turkson took on the role of hosts at the prestigious awards ceremony.

C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi’s film, Mami Wata, emerged as a frontrunner in the nominations, securing an impressive 12 nominations. The film was recognised in various categories, including Best Film in an African Language, Best Cinematography, Best Sound, Best Screenplay, and Best Director.

Here is a full list of nominees and winners at the AMAA 2023 awards:

Efere Ozaka Award For Best Short Film

Lions (Ethiopia) – Winner

Riel (Namibia)

Enmity Djin (Mauritania)

Jubril Malaifia Award For Best Animation

Lost (Uganda)

Azania Rises (South Africa)

Jabari (Ghana) –  Winner

Bashorum Gaa (Nigeria)

Best Documentary

Africa Cradle of Humanity and Modern Civilization (Senegal/Canada)

Nightlife in Lasgidi (Nigeria)

Maayo Wonaa Keerol – The River is not a Border (Senegal)

Ifine (Beauty) (Sierra Leone)

Le Spectre de Boko Haram (Cameroon) – Winner

Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film In An African Language

Pusha Pressa Phanda (South Africa)

Anikulapo (Nigeria) – Winner

The Kitera Chronicle (Uganda)

Four Walls (South Africa)

Mami Wata (Nigeria)

Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Best Film By An African-Born Director Living Abroad

Talia’s Journey (Senegal/Belgium) – Christophe Rolin

Golden Stripes (Nigeria/UK) – Peace Osigbe

KOFA (Nigeria/Canada) – Jude Idada – Winner

Best Diaspora Short Film

We Were Meant To (United States) – directed by Tari Wariebi

The Ballad of Olive Morris (United Kingdom) – directed by Alex Kayode-Kay

Fifty-Four Days (United Kingdom) – directed by Cat White and Phoebe Torrance

Raw Materials (Jamaica) – Directed by Sosiessia Nixon – Winner

Best Diaspora Documentary

Sound of the Police (United States) – Directed by Stanley Nelson – Winner

Fantastico Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet (United States) – directed by Yvan Iturriaga and Francisco Nuñez

Black Rio (Brazil) – directed by Fernando Sousa and Gabriel Barbosa

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Cheese (Trinidad & Tobago) – directed by Damian Marcano

Our Father, The Devil (United States) – Directed by Ellie Foumbi – Winner

The Pastor and the Revolutionary (Brazil) – directed by José Eduardo Belmonte

Best Achievement in Production Design

Pat Nebo – Anikulapo – Nigeria – Winner

Eve Martin – Omen – DRC

Sira – Burkina Faso

Antoine Nshimiyimana – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

Chantel Carter – Gereza – South Africa

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Bunmi Demilola Fashina – Mami Wata – Nigeria

Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji – Anikulapo – Nigeria

Millicent Jack – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria

Djibril Drame – Xalé – Senegal – Winner

Elkehoste and Baloji Omen – DRC

Sidi Ouedraogo Sira – Burkina Faso

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Campell Precious Arebamen – Mami Wata – Nigeria – Winner

Hakeem Effect and Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji – Anikulapo – Nigeria

Lila Vander Elst – Omen – DRC

Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola

Omowunmi Okungbure – Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria

Best Achievement in Soundtrack

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda – Winner

L’Axe Lourd (The Highway) – Cameroon

Gereza – South Africa

Omen – DRC

Obinna Arua – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Andrej Gregori, Voranc Kumar, Ziga Radulji -Omen – DRC

Alexandre Dachkevitch – Mami Wata – Nigeria

Josh Borrill – The Trade – Nigeria

Emmanuel Bassey – Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria – Winner

Best Achievement in Sound

Juliana Oswald – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola

Vianney Aube – Sira – Burkina Faso – Winner

Written by: EaglesFM

Rate it
About
eaglesfm_logo

Eagles FM Abuja Nigeria provides information, entertainment & empowerment it’s listeners.

 “Your Radio Experience, You Can Count On”

Contact us
Address
download streaming app
0%